Sign Up



(eg. S000100)
LOG IN TO REGISTER

Registeration Date:

24 October 2017 4:00pm onwards


Date of the elective:
22nd January to 2nd February 2018

Eligible Students

Call for participation is open to
  • B.Des students of NID (4th Semester only)
  • M.Des students of NID (2nd Semester only)
  • Exchange students of MoU partner Institutes


International open electives 2017

The concept of 'time travel' has always been an intriguing one for anyone,indeed.

What if we could travel back or forth in time and space?

How would we attempt to understand and define the context in that time and space?

Whome would we propose, conceive, design and make 'artefacts' for?

Register here for a 'TIME MACHINE' ride, and go on to explore/create the 'artefacts' (tangible/intangible) that traverse the boundaries of space and time.
Eligible students for registration

B.Des 4th Semester, NID
M.Des 2nd Semester, NID
Exchange students at NID

For queries, please write to openelective@nid.edu

Student Sign up (for registration)
Tuesday, 25 October 2016
10:30 am (IST) onwards

Student Registration
Thursday, 27 October 2016
4:00 pm - 11:45pm (IST)
Download FAQ
1

Design Epiphanies: The Ancient Indian way

Krishnesh Mehta
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 20
2

The Taste of Nature: An Experimentation of Indian Culinary Heritage

Susanth C Sathyendran, Mamata N Rao
Available Seats: 10
Maximum Seats: 20
3

Kala Pehchaan Neelo Pehchaan

Juhi Pandey, V Sakthivel
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 10

4

Play & Toy Heritage: Design for Today and Tomorrow

Sudarshan Khanna, Austin Devis
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 10
5

Clay Jaalis: Cutting through from past to future

Kaveri Bharath
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15
6

Sound and Ceramics: Making music from clay

Thomas Louis
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 16

7

Mughlai Wrap: A music video

Arun Gupta, Prahlad Gopakumar
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15
8

Type Fusion: Typeface Design

Anand Singh Naorem, Neelakash Kshetrimayum
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 16
9

VR/AR for preservation of heritage

Rahul Dutta, Amarjyot Baidwan
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 20

10

Mapping heritage: Past, Present and Future

Caroline Raybould
Available Seats: 8
Maximum Seats: 16
11

Design and Dance Principles

Dipika Vijay
Available Seats: 1
Maximum Seats: 15
12

Body Mapping in Space

Sylvester Mardi, Ronita Mookerji
Available Seats: 4
Maximum Seats: 20

13

I am what I create: my heritage,, my identity

Maurizio Francesconi
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 10
14

Baku’s Rag Book: Stories of discarded fabrics

Lokesh Ghai
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 12
15

NAP: No acting please

Nitin Goel
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15

16

Language Game(s)

Dr. Sheena Morag Calvert, Namrata Bhatter
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 20
17

Design Heritage & Digital Age

Evy Dutheil
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 20
18

‘Kala Jaadu’: souvenirs and gifts

Arpit Agarwal, Pratima Khadke
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15

19

Objects, memory and the self

Michael John Prokopow
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 20
20

Yarn over the needle : Crochet products

Adhishri Sarah Philemon
Available Seats: 10
Maximum Seats: 20
21

Narratives of Place: Bridging the Past + Future

Michael Longford, David Gelb
Available Seats: 7
Maximum Seats: 20

22

The wonders of food and film

Jeneva Talwar
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15
23

A Future of the Book in India

Rathna Ramanathan
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15
24

Kitchen Person Myself: Collection of stories

Mark Andrew Baines
Available Seats: 6
Maximum Seats: 16

25

Where the water flows

Ruchita Madhok, Aditya Palsule
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15
26

Food, Spaces and the City

Umamaheshwaran Rajasekar, Sachin Sachar
Available Seats: 1
Maximum Seats: 12
27

Facing Folk: Recording & Representing Folklore

Sudheer Gupta
Available Seats: 0
Maximum Seats: 15